Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] none) [Deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.020 (Potential donees and purposes for which anatomical gifts may be made) [Deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.030(d) (Designate donor surgeon - never needed) [Deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.030(f) (Covered elsewhere - sample form) [Deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.050 (Allows for revocation - covered by new House Bill 25) [Deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.065 (Covered by feds) [NOT deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.080 (Uniform - general purposes) [Deleted by Amendment 3] AS 13.50.090 (Short title) [Deleted by Amendment 3] Recommended additions: Add to AS 13.050.016(a): "Call hosp. or donor program" (Add teeth) [Amendment 3 added "or donor program" after "inform the appropriate hospital"] Add to AS 13.50.030(e): "witnessed telephonic consent" [Subsection (e) in Amendment 3 read, "A gift by a person designated in AS _____________ shall be made by a document signed by the person or made by the person's telegraphic, recorded telephonic, or other recorded message."] MS. SYLVESTER explained the recommendations. She said Life Alaska had done an analysis of existing statute and had made recommended revisions to the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act in current statute. A lot of the provisions are in HB 25, but some are left out and some need improvement.